Masonic Hall – North Adelaide

Location:
Also known as:
Swift House, Belmont House
Constructed:
1858

Belmont was completed in 1858 for the North Adelaide Masonic and Public Hall Association and designed by Edmund Wright in the Roman Doric style which has symbolic significance for Freemasons. It is of historical significance as an early purpose-built masonic hall – many of the early lodges met in hotels – and is the earliest such structure that is a State Heritage Place.  It is architecturally significant for being an early commission of Wright’s and possibly the earliest of his designs to survive. Wright went on to become one of the Colony’s leading architects.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed, State Heritage Listed
NTSA ID:
41
State Heritage ID:
10803

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Materials Used:
Styles/Features:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *