Magistrates Court, originally Police Court and Supreme Court

Location:
Also known as:
Police Court, Supreme Court

The present day Magistrates Court housed at different times, the Police Court and the Supreme Court.  The building at the corner of Angas and King William Streets housed the Supreme Court until 1873, when it became the Local and Insolvency Courts. In 1891 a further change was made and it became the Police, later Magistrates, Court House.

The most interesting feature of the building is the fluted Doric columns made of sandstone on the portico facing Victoria Square.

The building was begun in 1847 and  figured in a most unusual controversy when nearing completion in June 1850. It was designed by the architect Richard Lambeth and built of cut sandstone from the Mount Lofty Ranges, but the builder, R. G. Bowen, refused right of possession to the Government because he had not received payment for the building which had not been completed on time. Despite this, the Crown Solicitor and a party forced an entry and set up office.

The public outcry which followed seemed to favour the builder but the Government remained in possession. The building housed the Supreme Court until 1873, when it became the Local and Insolvency Courts. In 1891 a further change was made and it became the Police Court House.

The most interesting feature of the building is the fluted Doric columns on the portico facing Victoria Square.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed, State Heritage Listed
NTSA ID:
62
State Heritage ID:
10815

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Magistrates Court, originally Police Court and Supreme Court Photos:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *