Hotel Ambassadors

Location:
Also known as:
City Arms, United Services
Constructed:
1881

A coaching inn called the City Arms was built on this site in 1841, kept by Richard Pepperell until 1845.  The new building was erected in 1881 and was licensed as the United Services until 1931 when it became the Hotel Ambassadors.  It has been significantly modified over time.  The cantilever awning over the footpath and the ground floor façade are additions from the mid twentieth century.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed
NTSA ID:
1113

Love this place!

Love this place! (1 votes, average: 1.00 out of 1)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Purpose/Use:

Hotel Ambassadors Photos:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *