Government Offices

Location:
Also known as:
Torrens Building
Constructed:
1880 to 1881

The Torrens Building is one of the State’s most notable surviving purpose-built Government office buildings.  Completed in 1881 it was the largest public building of its period and one of the largest buildings in the city.  Other government office buildings of comparable significance that are State Heritage Places are the former Treasury Offices in King William Street and the Adelaide Railway Station. It is the first building erected on the site and was used continuously for Government Offices for over a century.  Notable occupants have included the Registrar-General and the Public Works Department and its successors.  The building is also of architectural significance as the best remaining example of Renaissance Palladian style architecture in Adelaide that quality reflecting the significant role of government agencies in the development of the State.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed, State Heritage Listed
NTSA ID:
56
State Heritage ID:
10895

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Purpose/Use:
Styles/Features:

Government Offices Photos:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *