City Chambers

Location:
Also known as:
South Australian Club, Insurance Chambers
Constructed:
1879

Morgan and Gilbert observed in 1969 that:

‘The architect for this pleasant building, with its arcaded veranda and one- bay window on the first floor, has not been traced. It was built in 1879 for the South Australian Club, the second club of that name in Adelaide. It looks like a club house.’  It was also known as Insurance Chambers.  It was demolished in 1970 as the block bounded by King William, Pirie, Grenfell Streets and Gawler Place was effectively razed between then and 1982.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
demolished
Heritage Protection:
NTSA ID:
1121

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

City Chambers Photos:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *