Archbishop’s House

Location:
Also known as:
Bishop's Palace

The Archbishop’s House was built in 1845 to the design of the notable early architect George S Kingston. It was subsequently altered in 1860, 1882, 1918 ,1935 and 1936. Historically it is associated with Dr. Murphy and has been the residence of all subsequent Catholic Bishops. It is one of the earliest Roman Catholic buildings to survive in South Australia and is contemporary with the Colony’s first Roman Catholic Church St Mary’s at Morphett Vale. It is also one of the few remaining residences surviving along West Terrace and therefore serves as a reminder of the transition from residential to mainly commercial land use in the area. Of note and demonstrating early building techniques is the rare early rolled sheet metal roof of which the one on Buffalo Cottage Finniss Street North Adelaide is the only other known example in the City.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed, State Heritage Listed
NTSA ID:
24
State Heritage ID:
13398

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Purpose/Use:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *